East Buchanan Mat Club

Helping Kids Grow Through the Sport of Wrestling!

Team Info & Photos

East Buchanan High School Wrestling


Coaches:

Head Coached: Brent Lenox & Adam Riniker
Assistant Coaches:  Dan Stiefel, Seth Connolly, Justin Hoffman and John Meyer

Trainer: John Eikenberry


 

East Buchanan Middle School Wrestling

Head Coaches:  Dan Stiefel & Adam Riniker

Varsity & Middle School Schedules

Varsity and Middle School Schedule

Little Bucs Wrestling

Head Coach: Adam Riniker, James Peyton, Michael Naber, Tyler Yonkovic












East Buchanan State Placewinners

Year

Qualifier

Place

 

Year

Qualifier

Place

1970

Terry Crawford

2nd

 

1971

Mike Crawford

2nd

1977

Ralph Steifel

5th

 

1980

Kerry Thompson

5th

1981

Jim Lee

4th

 

1981

Pat Hogan

4th

1982

Scott Silberstein

4th

 

1982

Jim Lee

State Champion

1983

Scott Silberstein

2nd

 

1983

Pat Hogan

5th

1983

Jeff Decker

6th

 

1984

Pat Hogan

5th

1985

Rod Decker

State Champion

 

1985

Kevin Chesmore

6th

1986

Rod Decker

State Champion

 

1987

John Meyer

4th

1987

Quentin Silberstein

5th

 

1987

Brett Nickerson

5th

1987

Nick Lentz

3rd

 

1988

Nick Lentz

2nd

1989

Shadron Silberstein

4th

 

1990

Brandon Olsen

6th

1991

Chad Dennie

3rd

 

1992

Gary Anderson

6th

1992

Larry Anderson

6th

 

1993

Larry Anderson

5th

1993

Jason Keating

4th

 

1994

Will Steinkamp

4th

1994

Justin Short

5th

 

1995

Will Steinkamp

3rd

1995

Justin Short

State Champion

 

1995

Jeff Kress

2nd

1997

Todd Bird

6th

 

2000

John Peyton

6th

2001

John Gallery

2nd

 

2001

Joe Frank

5th

2003

David Dolan

5th

 

2004

Bryce Griswold

 

7th

2005

Derek Lentz

3rd

 

2005

Alex Riniker

5th

2006

Derek Lentz

7th

 

2007

Alex Riniker

7th

2006

Daniel Wieland

7th

 

2007

Daniel Wieland

3rd

2007

Jeremy Dudley

7th

 

2008

Daniel Wieland

3rd

2008

Justin Hoffman

8th

 

2008

Justin Hoffman

8th

2009

Tim Moroney

3rd

 

2009

Jacob Main

7th

2010

Justin Hoffman

State Champion

 

2010

Tim Moroney

3rd

2012

Colton Stoddard

7th

 

2013

Tyler Hoffman

4th

        2013

Luke Bird

7th

 

 2014

 Tyler Hoffman

State Champion/Wrestler of the Year

 

4 Time Tri-Rivers Conference Champions: Kurt
Chesmore (1983-86), Garry Anderson (1990-93), Will Steinkamp (1992-95) and Daniel Wieland (2005-08), Tyler Hoffman (2010-2014)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tri-Rivers Champions: 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992 (Co-Champs), 1993, 1995, 2000, 2001,2005, 2008, and 2009.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sectional Champions: 1986 (1A), 1987 (1A), 1988 (1A), 1990 (1A), 2008 (1A), 2010 (1A), 2011 (1A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District Champions: 1987 (1A), 2005 (1A), 2008 (1A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Runner-up: 1995 (1A)

High School Photos

High School FB Photos

cache/wst.opf.2561897.xml

Little Bucs Pictures

Little Bucs FB Photos

cache/wst.opf.2561907.xml
Website Builder